Already registered a beacon(s) before 25 February 2021? Read more here

Privacy

This privacy statement applies to all personal information held by Maritime NZ in relation to beacons registration. The collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by Maritime NZ is subject to the Privacy Act.


Collection, storage and use of personal information by Maritime NZ

As it is a requirement to register personal locator beacons, the names of beacon holder and their emergency contacts are collected as part of this registration.

To perform its roles and functions under the Maritime Transport Act, Maritime NZ is required at times to collect and use personal information.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, Maritime NZ will collect personal information directly from the individual. There may be times when Maritime NZ is permitted by the Privacy Act to collect personal information from third parties. Maritime NZ may also collect personal information that is publicly available.

The Rescue Coordination Centre New Zealand (RCCNZ) as a business unit of Maritime NZ collects the information for the purposes of enabling search and rescue, and providing information to registered beacon holders regarding the registration, testing, safe use, maintenance, auditing and de-registration of such beacons.

RCCNZ collects this information under the Radiocommunications Regulations (General User Radio Licence for Emergency Transmitters) New Zealand Gazette, 23/6/2005, Notice: go3930, reg 3(9).

The information may be passed to other government agencies or organisations assisting in a specific search and rescue response.

Maritime New Zealand has reasonable safeguards to protect personal information against loss and unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.

See also:

Maritime NZ’s Transparency Statement

Disclosure of personal information by Maritime NZ

Maritime NZ only discloses personal information to third parties when authorised by the individual or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 or otherwise required or permitted by law.

Accessing personal information

You have the right to request access to personal information about you held by Maritime NZ under the Privacy Act.

You also have the right to request correction of any personal information held about you by Maritime NZ. Maritime NZ will take reasonable steps to correct that information and to ensure that the information we hold is correct.

If you wish to access or correct personal information Maritime NZ holds about you, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Maritime NZ
PO Box 25620
Wellington 6140
or by phone on +64 4 473 0111

Other information

For further information on the Privacy Act 1993 please see the Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.org.nz

We may update this privacy statement from time to time: This statement was last updated in October 2021.